Resources

Viriya Community Services respects and values the privacy of all stakeholders, including our members, employees, clients, partners, donors, volunteers and potential employees.

VCS’ Privacy Policy complies with the Singapore Data Protection Act 2012 and the advisory guidelines for the Social Services developed by the Personal Data Protection Commission.

VCS defines Personal Data as any identifying information and may include, but not limited to the list below:

  • Name
  • Residential Address
  • Contact Details (personal telephone number, email address etc.)
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Date of Birth
  • NRIC number
  • Passport number
  • Marital Status
  • Others e.g. medical, educational, financial etc.

By providing your Personal Data to Viriya Community Services, it is deemed as you agree to Viriya Community Services’ Privacy Policy as follow:

PRIVACY POLICY

Viriya Community Services values the protection of personal data of our members, clients, partners, donors and our employees. This Privacy Policy of Viriya Community Services complies with the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore and is guided by the advisory guidelines developed by the National Council of Social Service and The Personal Data Protection Commission.

  1. Data Protection Officer

Viriya Community Services has appointed a Data Protection Officer to perform the following roles:

  • Develop good policies for handling personal data in electronic and/or manual form, that suits our organisation’s needs and comply with the PDPA;
  • Communicate the internal personal data protection policies and processes to clients, members and employees;
  • Handle queries or complaints about personal data from customers, members and employees;
  • Alert our organisation to any risks that might arise with personal data; and
  • Liaise with the PDPC, if necessary.

The following person is appointed by Viriya Community Services as our Data Protection Officer:

Ms Evelyn Lai (hereinafter shall be referred to as the ‘Data Protection Officer’)

Address: 142 Potong Pasir Avenue 3 #01-224 Singapore 350142

Tel: 6285 8033

Email: dpo@viriya.org.sg

Any feedback arising from the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data should be sent to the Data Protection Officer using the contact details as stated above.

  1. Internal Policies and Practices

Viriya Community Services has developed and implemented policies and practices to comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”).

  1. Availability of Information

You may request for information on our privacy policy and other related Standard Operating Procedures developed and implemented by us with regards to the collection, use and disclosure of personal data about the individual as well as our feedback procedure developed to receive and respond to your feedback, giving reasonable processing period of at least 30 days. VCS will consider the request in consideration of the PDPA and other advisory guidelines related to our operations and services and respond appropriately to the request. The decision of the management of VCS is final.

  1. Withdrawal of consent

For withdrawal of consent for any of the purposes stated, a Withdrawal Notice has to be sent to the Data Protection Officer at contact details provided in Section 1, giving reasonable processing period of at least 30 days. The Withdrawal Notice should include the following information:

  • Name and identification number of the person requesting for withdrawal of consent; and
  • The purpose(s) that has previously been consented to, for which you wish to now withdraw your consent for.
  1. Access to personal data

For access to personal data provided to Viriya Community Services, an Access Request has to be submitted to the Data Protection Officer giving reasonable processing period of at least 30 days. Upon receipt of the Access Request, Viriya Community Services shall provide the individual with the following information:

  • Name and identification number of the individual requesting for access; and
  • Specific personal data about the applicant that is in our possession or under our control; and/or
  • Information about how the personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed by Viriya Community Services.

Viriya Community Services shall charge an administrative fee for the Access Request. This will be based on the incremental costs of responding to the Access Request and providing access to requested personal data. Viriya Community Services possess the discretionary right to decide on the administrative fee and shall inform the individual before processing the submitted Access Request.

Under the PDPA, Viriya Community Services is not required to provide you with certain categories of the information listed in the sixth schedule of the Personal Data Protection Act.

  1. Correction of personal data

An individual who wishes to correct an error or omission has to submit a “Correction Request” to Viriya Community Services giving reasonable processing period of at least 30 days. Viriya Community Services will correct an error or omission and send the corrected personal data to every other organisation to which the personal data was disclosed by Viriya Community Services within a year before the correction, unless the other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose. The corrected data may be sent only to specific organisations to which the data was disclosed by Viriya Community Services, if the individual consents to it.

Where it is satisfied on reasonable grounds that a correction should not be made, Viriya Community Services shall not make the correction but will annotate the personal data in its possession or under its control with the correction that is requested but not made.

Viriya Community Services shall also not alter an opinion, including a professional or expert opinion, and exceptions from correction as listed in the Sixth Schedule of the PDPA.

  1. Care and protection of personal data

Viriya Community Services shall make reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

  1. Transfer of personal data

For the transfer of personal data to another organisation or data intermediaries within Singapore, Viriya Community Services shall ensure that the process complies with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act. Viriya Community Services shall also include the use of agreements to ensure comparable levels of protection of the personal data in the transfer process. The other local organisation shall ensure its compliance to the Personal Data Protection Act.

For the transfer of personal data overseas, Viriya Community Services shall include the use of contractual agreements with the organisations involved in the transfer to provide a comparable standard of protection overseas.

  1. Acknowledgement

This Privacy Policy is developed with reference from the following:

  • Personal Data Protection Commission Singapore; and
  • ‘Proposed Advisory Guidelines for the Social Service Sector’ developed by NCSS and PDPC.

Viriya Community Services reserves the right to modify or change this Privacy Policy at any time. The amended Privacy Policy will be uploaded on our website accordingly.

Contact Us
If you have further questions or wish to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at pdo@viriya.org.sg.